Call 01896 758375 or Make Online EnquiryMake Enquiry Now

Privacy Policy | Kingsknowes Hotel

Data Controller


Kingsknowes Hotel (Registered address: Selkirk Road, Galashiels Scottish Borders TD1 3HY, Telephone: 01 896 758 375 is the Data Controller of the personal information you provide us. We are responsible for looking after this information in the way which you've agreed to.

Personal Information


If you are simply browsing the www.kingsknowes.co.uk website no personal data is collected. If you contact us and wish to book an appointment, we will ask for your:

  • Full Name
  • Contact Address
  • Telephone Number
The above information is required for invoicing purposes (full name, contact address) and for communication purposes (telephone number). We may ask for additional information for identity verification purposes, or for the prevention of fraud.

Our Data Processor is our Payment Processor/Provider. They are used to facilitate the processing of payments for our services.

We will keep your details for this purpose only. We would never pass on your personal details to a third party. Our services are available to adults only (over 18 years old).

Information We Collect


By accepting the terms of our service and agreeing to whichever service(s) requested, we would require that you would be opting-in to Telephone or contact Emails from us to facilitate ongoing updates to any service(s) provided, changes to billing procedures, and other informative Emails related to such service(s). This information is needed to provide you with our service(s) - We will NOT use your personal data for any other purpose.

How long do we keep your data?

We retain your data for as long as we have a relationship with you. If you no longer wish to be a client most data would be erased and deleted from our systems, other than invoicing or payment details, which need to be held for 5 years due to HMRC regulations.

Your rights:

If you would like to know what personal data we hold on record for you, please visit our contact form here: Contact Us, or phone 01 896 758 375 and request a personal data release. We will provide you with a copy of all your data free of charge within 30 days of the request. However, if subsequent requests are received to be sent further copies of your data, after the original request has been dealt with, then there is a charge based on our administrative costs.

You can learn more about your personal data rights, including how to complain about a suspected breach of your data handling by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

Payment Information


We use a third party to process all payments (Payment Processor/Provider) and we do not have any access to credit card, your business or personal banking details or debit card details that you use at the payment stage whenever completing payment of an invoice sent by us.

Breach Notification


In the unlikely event that we (the Data Controller) become aware of a data breach within the company, or at our Data Processors (Payment Processor/Provider), we will notify the ICO (Information Commissioners Office – The Regulator) and the data subjects within 72 hours.

Security


The personal and business information we collect and retain is stored on premises. We retain and store this information that you have provided us with, in order to facilitate the functions of our business services. We manage this information and have policies in place to deal with how this information is accessed, and whom has access.

Cookies


This website uses cookies which monitor usage, and control the operation of the site. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used to collect information about web site activity like page visits. Most web browsers allow you to control cookies, whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. The cookies used are: [cookiesDisclosureCount], [PHPSESSID]. These cookies are not permanent and are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site may not work properly.

Our site uses session cookies, which are generally deleted from our server every few hours. These cookies may reside in your browser cache, which you can delete at any time. If you revisit our website then another session cookie is generated.

Your IP address, web browser used, and pages visited are stored in our web server log files. These log files are auto generated by our server and are used for security purposes. These log files are deleted every 30 days on a rotational basis.

We do not retain these log files long term. The only instance a log file may be retained for longer than 30 days, would be in the investigation of a security breach, which we would be required to retain such log files in pursuit of an investigative resolution. After any such investigation is completed these log files would be deleted.